Losanjealous Concert Picks: August 10 - 16

Losanjealous Concert Picks: August 10 – 16

PICK OF THE WEEK

Black FrancisBlack Francis
w/ Mere Mortals
2 Shows
The Mint
Tues 8/11
Wed 8/12
 


 
THIS WEEK’S GIVEAWAYS

Dan BandThe Dan Band
As seen in Old School & The Hangover
Friday, August 14th
Club Nokia
Info
[ENTER TO WIN]
 


 
Spinal Tap Blu RayThis Is Spinal Tap
Blu-Ray DVD w/ Bonus 2nd disc!
Tons of extras: Commentary by Spinal Tap, Flower People Press Conference, The Joe Franklin Show appearance, music videos & Stonehenge Interview with Nigel Tufnel & more!
[ENTER TO WIN]
 


 
HEADS UP

Peanut Butter Wolf @ Glass House Tue 9/1
Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeros @ El Rey Tue 9/22
It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia Presents The Nightman Cometh @ The Palladium (Rob McElhenney, Glenn Howerton, Charlie Day, Kaitlin Olson & Danny DeVito) Fri 9/25
!!! Chk Chk Chk @ Troubadour Sun 9/27
Cave Singers @ The Echo Thu 10/1
David Bazan @ Troubadour Fri 10/2
Bob Dylan & His Band @ The Palladium Thu 10/15
Bob Dylan & His Band @ The Palladium Wed 10/14
Bob Dylan & His Band @ The Palladium Tue 10/13
Roger Daltrey @ Orpheum Theatre Sat 10/17
Liam Finn & Jason Lytle @ Echoplex Thu 10/22
Shonen Knife w/ Ty Segall @ The Echo Mon 11/2
Sunset Rubdown @ Troubadour Tue 10/27
Lloyd Cole @ Troubadour Thu 10/22
Shattered Records Tour W/ Jay Reatard, Box Elders & Hunx @ El Rey Wed 10/21
The Fab Four @ Club Nokia Sat 10/24
The Mountain Goats & Final Fantasy @ Henry Fonda Sun 11/15
¡Viva Christmas! with El Vez & Los Straitjackets and the Lovely Elvettes @ Troubadour Fri 12/18
 


 
TUESDAY
Black Francis @ The Mint
Heaven and Hell: Dio, Ionni, Butler, Appice w/ Coheed and Cambria @ Greek Theatre
Sunn O))) w/ The Accused & Eagle Twin @ Eagle Rock Center for the Arts

WEDNESDAY
Black Francis @ The Mint
Jackson Browne @ Greek Theatre
N.A.S.A. @ El Rey
Roadside Graves, Avi Buffalo, Parson Redheads, M. Bison @ Knitting Factory

THURSDAY
Obi Best, Xu Xu Fang and Great Northern @ Bootleg Theater (Pablove Foundation Benefit Show )
Buster WILLIAMS, Patrice RUSHEN , Cindy BLACKMAN & Bennie MAUPIN @ Catalina
Lil’ Wayne @ Gibson Amphitheatre

FRIDAY
Buster WILLIAMS, Patrice RUSHEN , Cindy BLACKMAN & Bennie MAUPIN @ Catalina
Crooked Cowboy & Freshwater Friends, Amanda Jo Williams, Horse Thieves @ Unknown Theater (1110 Seward St, 90038)
David Liebe Hart and Adam Papagan @ Echo Curio ( David Liebe Hart’s Summer Concert Series)
The Dan Band @ Club Nokia

SATURDAY
Method Man & Redman with Ghostface Killah @ House of Blues (Early show–6:00 pm)
Method Man & Redman with Ghostface Killah @ House of Blues (Late show–10:30 pm)
Buster WILLIAMS, Patrice RUSHEN , Cindy BLACKMAN & Bennie MAUPIN @ Catalina
Flaming Lips + Lots of Beer @ Del Mar Racetrack
Quantic and his Combo Barbaro, J.ROCC , DJ Nu-Mark , SAKE ONE @ Echoplex
Whodini, Naughty by Nature, 2 Live Crew, Big Daddy Kane, Doug E. Fresh, Slick Rick @ Nokia Theater

SUNDAY
Clipse & The Cool Kids @ Glass House
Depeche Mode @ Hollywood Bowl
Pastilla, La Banda Skalavera, Los Nova & Autopop @ Knitting Factory
Quantic and his Combo Barbaro @ Detroit Bar