Losanjealous Concert Picks: September 28 - October 4

Losanjealous Concert Picks: September 28 – October 4

PICK OF THE WEEK

Pearl JamPearl Jam
w/ Ben Harper & Relentless7
9/30, 10/1, 10/6 & 10/7
Gibson Amphitheater
Info
 
 


THIS WEEK’S TICKET GIVEAWAYS

DatarockDatarock
w/ Esser & Kav
Wed 9/30
El Rey Theater
Info
[ENTER TO WIN]

The HorrorsThe Horrors
w/ Japanese Motors
Thurs 10/1 | El Rey Theater
Fri 10/2 | Glass House Pomona
[ENTER TO WIN EL REY]
[ENTER TO WIN GLASS HOUSE]

Amadou & MariamAmadou
& Mariam

Fri 10/2
Henry Fonda Theater
Info
[ENTER TO WIN]

Gil Scott HeronGil Scott-Heron
w/ Orgone & DJ Jeremy Sole
Sun 10/4
El Rey Theater
Info
[ENTER TO WIN]
 


 
God Save GertrudeGod Save Gertrude
The Theater at Boston Court
Pasadena
Runs Oct 10 through Nov 8
8 pm with 2 pm Sunday matinees
Tickets & Info
[ENTER TO WIN]
*Tickets will be for 10/11 (2 pm), 10/23, 10/30 or 10/31 (all 8 pm). Please specify which, if any, date you could NOT attend.*
 


 
HEADS UP

Thom Yorke @ Orpheum Theatre Sun 10/4
Thom Yorke @ Orpheum Theatre Mon 10/5
Julian Plenti @ El Rey (Interpol’s Paul Banks) Thu 11/19
Crosby, Stills & Nash @ Greek Theatre (Rescheduled from 9/23) Sat 10/3
Lucent Dossier Experience “Ravenous Rouge” @ El Rey Thu 10/8
Kid Sister featuring Flosstradamus & The Very Best @ Echoplex Sat 10/24
Le Loup w/ Nurses @ The Echo Wed 10/28
Built To Spill w/ Disco Doom @ Echoplex Thu 10/29
Slipknot @ The Palladium Thu 10/29
Mumiy Troll @ Key Club Fri 10/30
Pixies @ The Palladium Fri 11/6
Noah and The Whale w/ Robert Francis @ The Roxy Tue 10/20
Elefant @ Troubadour Sat 11/21
Dum Dum Girls @ Spaceland Sat 11/28
R Kelly @ Nokia Theater Thu 11/5
Down and Derby Roller Skating Party @ Glass House (Dublab DJs: Greenbean, SFV Acid & Suzanne Kraft) Sun 10/18
Bishop Allen @ El Rey Tue 11/10
Kanye West & Lady Gaga @ Staples Center Mon 11/16
Fuck Buttons @ The Echo Thu 11/12
Spain @ Spaceland Sat 12/19
 


MONDAY
!!! (Chk Chk Chk) @ Detroit Bar
Blitzen Trapper w/ Wye Oak @ El Rey
Leslie & The Badgers @ The Echo (Free Mondays in September)
Saint Motel w/ Gangi @ Spaceland (free)
The Icarus Line @ Silverlake Lounge (free)

TUESDAY
Blitzen Trapper @ Glass House
Fool’s Gold @ Amoeba (free)
Hope Sandoval & The Warm Inventions @ Hollywood Forever Cemetary
Old Crow Medicine Show @ Ford Amphitheatre
Paramore @ Fox Theater Pomona
Sheryl Crow, Ben Harper, Joel & Benji Madden (of Good Charlotte), Tom Morello and Jonny Lang @ Club Nokia (Rock A Little, Feed A Lot Benefit for Feeding America)
The 88 @ Spaceland
Wallpaper @ Cinespace

WEDNESDAY
Alice In Chains @ Avalon
Datarock @ El Rey
Kylesa @ Knitting Factory
Pearl Jam @ Gibson Amphitheatre
Souls of Mischief @ Troubadour

THURSDAY
Asobi Sesku & Loney Dear @ Troubadour
Cave Singers @ The Echo
Dusty Rhodes And The Riverband, Flying Tourbillon Orchestra, more @ Knitting Factory
Paramore @ The Palladium
Pearl Jam @ Gibson Amphitheatre
The Horrors @ El Rey

FRIDAY
Alex Cuba CD Release @ The Mint
Amadou & Mariam @ Henry Fonda
David Bazan @ Troubadour
Jazz @ Lincoln Center Orchestra w/ Wynton Marsalis @ Royce Hall
The Horrors @ Glass House
World Party @ El Rey

SATURDAY
Crosby, Stills & Nash @ Greek Theatre (Rescheduled from 9/23)
Elvis Perkins @ Troubadour
Ladyhawke w/ Ida Maria, Semi-Precious Weapons & Julian Perretta @ Avalon
Manimal Festival – Day One @ Pappy & Harriet’s (High Desert) (Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, Hecuba, Rainbow Arabia, We Are The World, Fool’s Gold, Alexandra Hope, Corridor)
New Model Army @ Knitting Factory
The Bronx with Abe Vigoda, Lemon Sun, Technology (featuring Chris Tsagakis of RX Bandits), Henheart, Ojos Rojos w/ special guests @ Glass House (Longhair Illuminati Fest 2)
Which One’s Pink & Led Zepagain @ Club Nokia

SUNDAY
Gil Scott-Heron @ El Rey
Kylie Minogue @ Hollywood Bowl
Manimal Festival – Day Two @ Pappy & Harriet’s (High Desert) (Chairlift, Warpaint, Polyamorous Affair, Rio En Medio, VoicesVoices, Other Lives)