Losanjealous Concert Picks: January 18 – 24

Losanjealous Concert Picks: January 18 – 24

PICK OF THE WEEK

Hot RatsThe HotRats
w/ Lemon Sun
Gaz & Danny of Supergrass
Tues Jan 19 — Spaceland
Thurs Jan 21 — Troubadour
 
 


 
THIS WEEK’S TICKET GIVEAWAYS

Black LipsBlack Lips
w/ Nobunny & Jemina Pearl
El Rey Saturday
Sat 1/23
Info
[ENTER TO WIN TICKETS]
 

Royal Crown RevueRoyal Crown Revue
w/ DJ Dan Moses
The Mint
Wed 1/20 & Wed 1/27
[ENTER TO WIN TICKETS]
*Please specify date preference
 


 
HEADS UP
James Lavelle @ Echoplex Sat 2/13
Nomo w/ Orgone @ Spaceland Wed 2/3
Daedelus w/ Nosaj Thing @ Echoplex Fri 2/5
Megafaun w/ Breathe Owl Breathe @ The Echo Sun 3/21
King Sunny Ade @ Echoplex Sun 3/7
High Places @ Echoplex Fri 3/19
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club @ Echoplex Fri 3/12
Laura Viers @ Spaceland Tue 3/9
Scout Niblett @ Spaceland Sat 2/27
Quasi @ Spaceland Fri 3/12
Efterklang @ Spaceland Tue 3/16
The Clientele w/ The Wooden Birds @ Spaceland Sat 3/6
The Clientele w/ The Wooden Birds @ Spaceland Fri 3/5
Chelsea Handler @ Gibson Amphitheatre Fri 4/30
Krishna Das & Deva Premal and Miten @ Wilshire Ebell Theater Sat 3/27
The New Mastersounds with special guest Salvador Santana / Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue @ El Rey Thu 3/11
Kaki King with An Horse @ Glass House Tue 5/25
Kaki King with An Horse @ El Rey Sat 5/22
Dark Star Orchestra @ El Rey Wed 4/28
Moving Units with Rumspringa, Casxio @ Glass House Sat 1/30
Little Boots @ Glass House Fri 3/12
Little Boots @ El Rey Wed 3/10
Fanfarlo @ El Rey Sat 2/20
A Sunny Day In Glasgow @ The Mint Sat 3/13
Anvil @ House of Blues Fri 2/5
Anvil @ House of Blues Anaheim Thu 2/4
John Beasley w/ guests @ Vitello’s Restaurant Thu 1/28
Superfraiche featuring VV Brown , Reni Lane , Love Grenades & Scott Simons @ Spaceland Fri 1/29
Zigaboo Modeliste (The Meters) @ The Mint Fri 2/5
The Mother Hips @ Hotel Cafe Thu 1/28
Ivan and Aloysha, Brown Sugar Sinks & Greg Jong @ Bootleg Theater Sun 1/31
The Wedding Present @ Troubadour (Peforming Bizarro) Fri 4/2
Morning Benders @ Troubadour Thu 3/25
Dawes @ Troubadour Thu 3/11
 


 
MONDAY
Vieux Carre Mondays featuring The Kevin O’Day Band & DJ Quickie Mart @ The Mint (Free)
Oren Lavie @ Hotel Cafe
The French Semester @ The Echo (Free January Mondays)
Year Long Disaster @ Spaceland (Free January Mondays)

TUESDAY
Aziz Ansari @ Largo
Olin & The Moon w/ Dusty Rhodes & The River Band @ The Echo (Free January Tuesdays)
The Hot Rats @ Spaceland
The Pee-wee Herman Show @ Club Nokia
White Denim @ Troubadour

WEDNESDAY
Black Lips @ Detroit Bar
Har Mar Superstar w/ Neon Trees & Little Red Radio @ Spaceland
Royal Crown Revue @ The Mint
The Ettes w/ The Blood Arm & Heavy Young Heathens @ The Echo
The Pee-wee Herman Show @ Club Nokia

THURSDAY
Dead Meadow, Ojos Rojos, Black Math Horseman @ Hip Kitty (Claremont)
The HotRats @ Troubadour
The Pee-wee Herman Show @ Club Nokia
Watkins Family Hour w/Ben Lee & Guests @ Largo

FRIDAY
Black Lips @ Glass House
Cold War Kids w/ Alec Ounsworth @ The Wiltern
Jemina Pearl @ The Echo
Jon Brion @ Largo
Joseph Arthur @ Troubadour
Lalah Hathaway @ El Rey
Robin Williams On Fire, Mincemeat Or Tenspeed, Realicide, Simo Soo @ The Smell (Smell Anniversary Fest Day 1)
The Pee-wee Herman Show @ Club Nokia

SATURDAY
Black Lips @ El Rey
City and Colour @ Henry Fonda
Joseph Arthur @ Troubadour
Landon Pigg, Mindy Smith @ Bootleg Theater
Lucky Dragons, Mi Ami, Foot Village, VNC, Misscincinnati @ The Smell (Smell Anniversary Fest Day 2)
The Pee-wee Herman Show @ Club Nokia (4:30 pm)
The Pee-wee Herman Show @ Club Nokia (8 pm)

SUNDAY
The Pee-wee Herman Show @ Club Nokia (4:30 pm)
The Pee-wee Herman Show @ Club Nokia (7:30 pm)