Losanjealous Concert Picks: June 14 – 20
HEADS UP
Matmos w/ So Percussion & Lexie Mountain Boys @ Jensen Rec Center Wed 6/23
Ty Segall @ Spaceland Fri 6/25
Pocahaunted w/ Mi Ami @ Bootleg Theater Fri 7/3
War Tapes @ Synchronicity Space Fri 7/9
No Age @ Glass House Sat 7/10
Keith Urban w/ Avett Brothers @ LA Tennis Center UCLA Fri 7/23
Aerosmith w/ Sammy Hagar & The Wabos @ Verizon Wireless Amphitheater Thu 7/29
The Donnas @ Glass House Fri 8/6
Kele (of Bloc Party) @ Troubadour Tue 8/10
Jogger @ The Echo Thu 8/19
Oneida w/ Jonas Reinhardt & The Lights @ Spaceland Sat 8/28
Cold Cave @ Detroit Bar Fri 9/3
Menomena @ El Rey Thu 9/16
Autolux w/ Gold Panda @ Glass House Fri 9/17
Miike Snow @ The Wiltern Fri 10/15
Autolux w/ Gold Panda @ El Rey Sat 9/18
Spoon @ The Palladium Thu 9/30
The Corin Tucker Band @ El Rey (ex-Sleater Kinney) Wed 10/13
Margaret Cho @ The Wiltern Fri 12/3
PICK OF THE WEEK
Junip
(Jose Gonzalez, Elias Araya & Tobias Winterkorn)
Wednesday, June 16
Center for the Arts, Eagle Rock
Info
THIS WEEK’S TICKET GIVEAWAYS
Melody Gardot
w/ Federico Aubele
Tuesday, June 15
El Rey Theater
Info
[ENTER TO WIN]
Video Games Live
Thursday, June 17
Nokia Theatre
Info
[ENTER TO WIN]
Jamie Lidell
w/ Alex B
Saturday, June 19
El Rey Theater
Info
[ENTER TO WIN]
Gogol Bordello
Mon June 21 & Tues June 22
Mayan Theater
[ENTER TO WIN MONDAY]
[ENTER TO WIN TUESDAY]
Baaba Maal
w/ Tinariwen, Yeasayer, Fool’s Gold &
Playing For Change
KCRW’s Garth Trinidad, host
Sunday, June 20
Hollywood Bowl | Info
[ENTER TO WIN]
Erykah Badu
w/ Lupe Fiasco & Janelle Monae
Sunday, June 20
Greek Theater
Info
[ENTER TO WIN]
AWOLNATION
w/ Minus The Bear, Ra Ra Riot, Bad Rabbits, As Tall As Lions, Yelawolf & Circa Survive
Saturday, June 19
Matt and Kim, B.o.B, Neon Trees, Hey Champ, Eye Alaska & Steel Train
Sunday, June 20
PacSun Summer Solstice Beach Ballyhoo
Santa Monica Beach Parking Lot 1
[ENTER TO WIN VIP TICKETS]
MONDAY
Rainbow Arabia w/ Former Ghosts, 60 Watt Kid, Afghan Raiders @ The Echo
We Barbarians @ Spaceland
Willoughby @ Silverlake Lounge
TUESDAY
Melody Gardot & Federico Aubele @ El Rey
Sting with the Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra @ Hollywood Bowl
Thurston Moore & Spectre Folk @ Synchronicity Space
Woodsist Festival w/ Real Estate, Kurt Vile & more @ Echoplex
WEDNESDAY
No Reservations: an Evening with Anthony Bourdain @ Royce Hall
Chicago & The Doobie Brothers @ Gibson Amphitheatre
Hot Hot Heat w/ Eulogies @ Bootleg Theater
Junip featuring Jose Gonzalez, Elias Araya & Tobias Winterkorn @ Center for the Arts, Eagle Rock
THURSDAY
Fitz and the Tantrums @ Spaceland
G.B.H. @ Henry Fonda
Matt Pond PA w/ Wintersleep @ Troubadour
Video Games Live @ Nokia Theater
FRIDAY
Citay @ Spaceland
The Whigs @ Troubadour
SATURDAY
AWOLNATION w/ Bad Rabbits, As Tall As Lions, Yelawolf, Ra Ra Riot & Circa Survive (PacSun Summer Solstice Beach Ballyhoo) @ Santa Monica Beach Parking Lot 1 Sat 6/19
Victoria Williams, The Chapin Sisters, Leslie Stevens of Leslie and the Badgers, Whispertown (Morgan Meyn), Red Cortez, The Tyde , Big Search (Matt Popieluch from Fool’s Gold and Foreign Born), Charlyne Yi, Hi Ho Silver Oh, My Pet Saddle, The Blank Tape @ Historical Monument 157, 3110 North Broadway (When You Awake Presents Beach Boys Tribute Concert for Sweet Relief Fund)
Imogen Heap @ Greek Theatre
Jamie Lidell @ El Rey
Mariachi USA @ Hollywood Bowl
Rooney with Young Veins, Black Gold @ Henry Fonda
Snoop Dogg, Drake, Ne-Yo, Jason Derulo, Trey Songz, Baby Bash, B.O.B. & Bruno Mars @ Honda Center (Power 106 Powerhouse 2010)
SUNDAY
Hey Champ, Eye Alaska, Steel Train, Neon Trees, Matt and Kim and B.o.B (PacSun Summer Solstice Beach Ballyhoo) @ Santa Monica Beach Parking Lot 1 Sun 6/20
Baaba Maal w/ Special Guests Yeasayer, Fool’s Gold, Tinariewn and Playing For Change @ Hollywood Bowl
Bert Jansch @ Largo
Erykah Badu @ Greek Theatre
The Warlocks w/ The Meek and Green Eyes (ex-Monster Movies) @ The Echo